• /homeopathic medicines case photos/

    Thousands of cases from 180+ countries treated using homeopathy at Life Force by Dr. Rajesh Shah and his team

    Over 2000 real-life case-studies can be reviewed here

  • /homeopathic medicines case photos/

    Dr. Shah’s research based, new medicines have helped patients more than commonly used medicines.

    Research, Innovation, Excellence

  • /homeopathic medicines case photos/

    Numerous common and uncommon diseases
    treated with success.

    We have unique experience in the treatment of difficult diseases

  • /homeopathic medicines case photos/

    Are you deprived of the homeopathy advantage?

    Check what homeopathy can do for your disease 

    READ MORE...
  • /homeopathic medicines case photos/

    Meet the doctor who has treated patients from
    highest number of countries

    Dr Rajesh Shah, MD, has treated patients from 180+ countries. 
    In the book of world records.

  • /homeopathic medicines case photos/

    Welcome to World's oldest homeopathy website

    Committed to bring the best of homeopathy to you. Since 1985

    READ MORE...
  • /homeopathic medicines case photos/

    Are you depriving yourself of the benefits of homeopathy?

    No more after reading this website!
    Explore the benefits of homeopathy

  • /homeopathic medicines case photos/

    Life Force Homeopathy symbolizes

    Experience, Expertise, Ethics 

    READ MORE...

A Patient With ITP Got Good Results With Homeopathy At Life Force

What is ITP?

ITP, which is Idiopathic Thrombocytopenic purpura, is an auto-immune disorder of the platelets (blood cells) leading to increased bleeding and bruising on the body. It is also referred as immune thrombocytopenic purpura.

Platelets are blood components found in blood along with red blood cells and white blood cells. 

Platelets are also called as thrombocytes. They are produced in the bone marrow. Platelets help in clotting of the blood. The normal range of platelets in a healthy person is from 150000 to 450000 per cubic millimeter. A person with ITP has platelet count as low as 20000 or less.

We treat patients from USA, UK, Canada, Australia, UAE & 180 more countries. Get an expert opinion on your ailment, click here to ask Dr. Shah's team directly.

Patient's Case Study Details:

An 18-years-old boy from Mumbai, Master I.K Shaikh (PIN 27562) visited Life Force clinic in December 2016 for the treatment of Idiopathic Thrombocytopenic Purpura (ITP) which he was suffering from 6 months. The patient was not having any purpuric spot that time, but he had it in the past i.e. twice in the last 6 months. No bleeding episode was noted. The patient suffered from mild dyspnoea on exertion. His appetite was good.

His platelet count (on 22nd Dec 2016) was 17,000 per cubic millimeter which was very low as compared to a healthy person.

For this, he was on following medicines: 
1) Wysolone 10 mg (Corticosteroid) daily once since 15 days
2) Dapsone 100 mg (Diaminodiphenyl sulfone- Antibiotic) daily
3) T.Folic acid daily since 2 months
4) Calcium supplements 

In the past, the patient had taken Wysolone 20 mg every day for 4 months along with dapsone 100 mg SOS.

As a result of taking corticosteroid for a long time, he had developed facial swelling.

The patient was having a good appetite with a special liking for fish, chicken, eggs, and sour. His thirst was reduced to only 1litre/day. He was sensitive to heat and used to perspire profusely on the face. His sweat was offensive. His sleep was disturbed, and he preferred sleeping on sides.

The patient was studying for HSC exams. His father was a masonry contractor, his mother was a home-maker, and his sister was studying for SSC exams.

The patient used to turn irritable often. He used to get angry when somebody contradicted him. He was obstinate and headstrong. He had the fear of heights as well as water. He always used to take time to open up, as he was reserved by nature. He was very sensitive and emotional, and he used to get hurt easily.

The patient had a history of Non-Hodgkin’s Lymphoma in childhood for which he took chemotherapy and radiotherapy. No major illness was present in his family.

Dr. Shah studied the case in detail and prescribed Phosphorous 30c, Crotalus Horridus 30c along with his research-based homeopathic medicines & asked him to update after 6 weeks.

In the first three months of the treatment, the patient was better in terms of dyspnea and appetite. There was a good increase in platelets from 17,000 cells/mcL to 81,000 cells/mcL and which further increased till 1 lac count/mcL.

The patient stopped all the medicines & continued only Dapsone 100 mg.

Thereafter, the patient was asymptomatic. There was no episode of bleeding or any kind of purpuric spot on his skin. Also, he stopped taking Dapsone as well. Gradually, swelling on his face was also reduced.

In the next 3 months, platelets came down a bit but the patient had no complaints, he was only on homeopathic medicines.

He is still under our treatment & observation.

Conclusion:

The homeopathic approach to treat ITP is aimed at addressing the immune system, which is affected by this disease condition.

Although homeopathy acts as supportive treatment along with conventional medicines, we have observed that dependency on Immuno-suppressive and corticosteroid can also be reduced if homeopathic treatment is followed for a long time.

- Written by Dr. Bhoomi, Associate doctor to Dr. Rajesh Shah

ORDER TREATMENT ONLINE

Our Homeopathy treatment is now just a few clicks away.

Learn More...
Select your disease (s)
(Treatment for additional diseases charged at 50%)(*T&C Apply)


















































payment option icons 
Site Seal
Find out the chances
of cure
(Free)
Curability Test

Ask your question directly to Dr Shah's team

Send query for a genuine homeopathy opinion. We have answered over a million people.